Data protection

Responsible in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Shendao / Niels Paulini
Winsstr. 44
10405 Berlin
Germany

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored by us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
Data portability, provided you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with future effect.

You can contact a supervisory authority at any time with a complaint, e.g. B. to the responsible supervisory authority of the federal state of your place of residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

This gives us certain data such as B. IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable our websites to be displayed correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can of course also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Storage period and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies can be used on our websites:

As far as these cookies can (also) relate to personal data, we will inform you of this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Registration on our website

Type and purpose of processing:

When registering for the use of our personalized services, some personal data are collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and email address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided when registering at any time. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time.

Legal basis:

The data entered during registration is processed on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR).

If the registration serves the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage time:

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent is available. After that, they will be deleted, provided there are no statutory retention requirements. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details provided at the end of this data protection declaration.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content and services we offer.

Provision of chargeable services

Type and purpose of processing:

We will ask for additional data to provide services that are subject to a charge, e.g. Payment details to process your order.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be processors.

Storage time:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper bookkeeping and tax law requirements.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content and services we offer.

Comments are

Type and purpose of processing:

If users leave comments on our website, in addition to this information, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor are saved. This is for our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Legal basis:

The data entered as a comment is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

By providing the comment function, we want to make it easy for you to interact. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be processors.

Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of the collection. This is generally the case when communication with the user has been completed and the company can see from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our comment function.

Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by email. Your name is given so that you can address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, identify it if you want to exercise your rights as a data subject.

It is sufficient to enter your email address to receive the newsletter. When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will only be used for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed via email about circumstances that are relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid email address. In order to check that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the response requested. Further data is not collected. The data will only be used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly given consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by email to your specified email address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for sending the newsletter at any time with future effect. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or notify us of your revocation using the contact option at the end of this data protection notice.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be processors.

Storage time:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the relevant consent is given. Then they will be deleted.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without existing consent.

Contact form

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this, it is necessary to provide a valid email address and your name. This is used to assign the request and then answer it. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be processors.

Storage time:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these deadlines.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your email address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics

Type and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purpose of data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services are then to be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR).

Receiver:

Google is the recipient of the data as a processor. For this we have concluded the relevant order processing contract with Google.

Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Browser add on to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking this link. An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

With the help of the Google Analytics tracking tool, the behavior of visitors to the website can be evaluated and interests analyzed. For this we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Use of script libraries (Google web fonts)

Type and purpose of processing:

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) to display fonts on this website.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google web fonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Receiver:

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – but currently unclear whether and if so for what purposes – that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage time:

We do not collect personal data by integrating Google web fonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct presentation of the content by standard fonts may not be possible.

Withdrawal of consent:

The JavaScript programming language is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Verwendung von Google Maps

Art und Zweck der Verarbeitung:

Auf dieser Webseite nutzen wir das Angebot von Google Maps. Google Maps wird von Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (nachfolgend „Google“) betrieben. Dadurch können wir Ihnen interaktive Karten direkt in der Webseite anzeigen und ermöglichen Ihnen die komfortable Nutzung der Karten-Funktion.

Nähere Informationen über die Datenverarbeitung durch Google können Sie den Google-Datenschutzhinweisen entnehmen. Dort können Sie im Datenschutzcenter auch Ihre persönlichen Datenschutz-Einstellungen verändern.

Ausführliche Anleitungen zur Verwaltung der eigenen Daten im Zusammenhang mit Google-Produkten finden Sie hier.

Rechtsgrundlage:

Rechtsgrundlage für die Einbindung von Google Maps und dem damit verbundenen Datentransfer zu Google ist Ihre Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Empfänger:

Durch den Besuch der Webseite erhält Google Informationen, dass Sie die entsprechende Unterseite unserer Webseite aufgerufen haben. Dies erfolgt unabhängig davon, ob Google ein Nutzerkonto bereitstellt, über das Sie eingeloggt sind, oder ob keine Nutzerkonto besteht. Wenn Sie bei Google eingeloggt sind, werden Ihre Daten direkt Ihrem Konto zugeordnet.

Wenn Sie die Zuordnung in Ihrem Profil bei Google nicht wünschen, müssen Sie sich vor Aktivierung des Buttons bei Google ausloggen. Google speichert Ihre Daten als Nutzungsprofile und nutzt sie für Zwecke der Werbung, Marktforschung und/oder bedarfsgerechter Gestaltung seiner Webseite. Eine solche Auswertung erfolgt insbesondere (selbst für nicht eingeloggte Nutzer) zur Erbringung bedarfsgerechter Werbung und um andere Nutzer des sozialen Netzwerks über Ihre Aktivitäten auf unserer Webseite zu informieren. Ihnen steht ein Widerspruchsrecht zu gegen die Bildung dieser Nutzerprofile, wobei Sie sich zur Ausübung dessen an Google richten müssen.

Speicherdauer:

Wir erheben keine personenbezogenen Daten, durch die Einbindung von Google Maps.

Drittlandtransfer:

Google verarbeitet Ihre Daten in den USA und hat sich dem EU_US Privacy Shield unterworfen https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Widerruf der Einwilligung:

Wenn Sie nicht möchten, dass Google über unseren Internetauftritt Daten über Sie erhebt, verarbeitet oder nutzt, können Sie in Ihrem Browsereinstellungen JavaScript deaktivieren. In diesem Fall können Sie unsere Webseite jedoch nicht oder nur eingeschränkt nutzen.

Bereitstellung vorgeschrieben oder erforderlich:

Die Bereitstellung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt freiwillig, allein auf Basis Ihrer Einwilligung. Sofern Sie den Zugriff unterbinden, kann es hierdurch zu Funktionseinschränkungen auf der Website kommen.

Embedded YouTube videos

Type and purpose of processing:

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. YouTube is informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration, where you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) , Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR).

Receiver:

Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Duration of storage and withdrawal of consent:

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program, you will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Google AdWords

Type and purpose of processing:

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. Google AdWords is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Receiver:

Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties.

Our company does not contain any information from Google that could be used to identify the data subject.

Storage time:

These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Use of Google remarketing

Type and purpose of processing:

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The operating company for the services of Google Remarketing is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”).

The function is used to present website visitors with interest-related advertisements within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is saved in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, visitors can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use the remarketing function of Google.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google remarketing and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Receiver:

Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties.

Our company does not contain any information from Google that could be used to identify the data subject.

Withdrawal of consent:

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data in this process. If you still do not want Google’s remarketing function, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

EUse of zoom

Purpose of processing

The Zoom service is used to register and hold webinars, online workshops and online meetings. The provider is: Zoom Video Communications Inc., 55 Almaden Blvd, Suite 600, San Jose, CA 95113 (hereinafter Zoom).

Responsible

Niels Paulini is responsible for data processing that is directly related to the implementation of “online meetings”.

Note: Insofar as you access the “Zoom” website, the provider of “Zoom” is responsible for data processing. A call to the website is only necessary to use “Zoom” in order to download the software for the use of “Zoom”. You can also use “Zoom” if you enter the respective meeting ID and any other access data for the meeting directly in the “Zoom” app. If you do not want to or cannot use the “Zoom” app, the basic functions can also be used via a browser version, which you can also find on the “Zoom” website.

Which data are processed?

The scope of the data also depends on which data you make before or when you participate in an “online meeting”. The following personal data are the subject of processing: User information: first name, last name, telephone (optional), email address, password (if “Single Sign-On” is not used), profile picture (optional), department (optional) Meeting metadata: topic, description (optional), participant IP addresses, device / hardware information For recordings (optional): MP4 file of all video, audio and presentation recordings, M4A file of all audio recordings, text file of the online meeting chat. When dialing in by telephone: Information on the incoming and outgoing phone number, country name, start and end time. Possibly. can further connection data such as the device’s IP address is saved. Text, audio and video data: You may have the option of using the chat, question or survey functions in an “online meeting”. In this respect, the text entries you have made are processed in order to display them in the “online meeting” and, if necessary, to log them. In order to enable the display of video and the playback of audio, the data from the microphone of your end device and any video camera of the end device are processed accordingly during the duration of the meeting. You can switch off or mute the camera or microphone yourself at any time using the “Zoom” applications. To participate in an “online meeting” or to enter the “meeting room”, you must at least provide your name.

Scope of processing

We use “zoom” to conduct “online meetings”. If we want to record “online meetings”, we will inform you in advance transparently and – if necessary – ask for your consent. The fact of the recording is also displayed in the “Zoom” app. If it is necessary for the purpose of logging results of an online meeting, we will log the chat content. However, this will usually not be the case. In the case of webinars, we can also process the questions asked by webinar participants for the purpose of recording and following up webinars. If you are registered as a user at “Zoom”, reports on “Online Meetings” (meeting metadata, telephone dial-in data, questions and answers in webinars, survey function in webinars) can be saved for up to one month at “Zoom”. The possibility of software-based “attention monitoring” (“attention tracking”) in “online meeting” tools such as “zoom” is deactivated. Automated decision making i.S.d. Art. 22 GDPR is not used.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing when conducting “online meetings” is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, insofar as the meetings are carried out within the framework of contractual relationships.

If there is no contractual relationship, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Here, too, we are interested in the effective implementation of “online meetings”.

Recipient / transfer of data

Personal data that are processed in connection with attending “online meetings” are generally not passed on to third parties unless they are not intended to be passed on. Please note that content from “online meetings” and personal meeting meetings are often used to communicate information with customers, interested parties or third parties and are therefore intended to be passed on.

Data processing outside the European Union

“Zoom” is a service provided by a provider from the United States. The processing of personal data also takes place in a third country. We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider of “Zoom” that meets the requirements of Art. 28 GDPR. An adequate level of data protection is guaranteed on the one hand by the “Privacy Shield” certification of Zoom Video Communications, Inc., and on the other hand by the conclusion of the so-called EU standard contractual clauses.

Zoom’s data protection provisions can be found at https://www.zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html

You can find Zoom’s official declaration on the GDPR here: https://www.zoom.us/de-de/gdpr.html

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Shendao / Niels Paulini
Winsstr. 44
10405 Berlin
Germany

Die Datenschutzerklärung wurde mithilfe der activeMind AG erstellt, den Experten für externe Datenschutzbeauftragte.